Item model number: ET91000SM20
  • Flexible network integration, with support for standalone operation, or installation into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)
  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
  • Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
  • Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode
  • Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)
  • Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
  • Fast, hassle-free setup
  • Rugged steel enclosure




Networking
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet Data transfer rate (max) 2000 Mbit/s
Flow control support No Jumbo frames 9600
Jumbo frames support Yes Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3z
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes Duplex system Full, Half
Converter output interface 1000Base-LX Converter input interface 1000Base-T
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
Fiber optic connector LC Fiber ports quantity 1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1 Connectivity technology Wired
Performance
Wavelength 1310 nm Mean time between failures (MTBF) 65000 h
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m Fiber mode structure Single-mode
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) No
Design
Colour of product Black LED indicators Link, Power
Internal No
Design
Housing material Plastic, Steel
Power
Plug type Type M Output current 1.6 A
Output voltage 12 V Power over Ethernet (PoE) No
Input current 0.48 Input voltage 100-240
Power consumption (max) 19.2 W
Packaging content
Manual Yes AC adapter included Yes
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90% Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -10 - 70 °C
Certificates
Certification CE, FCC RoHS compliance Yes
Weight & dimensions
Width 88 mm Package weight 800 g
Package height 90 mm Height 23 mm
Package depth 205 mm Depth 159 mm
Package width 135 mm Weight 410 g

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed
\